Robert Burns - Beacon Hill Park - Victoria, BC
One of nine statues located across Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Robert Burns, born 25 January 1759, passed away 21 July 1796. For a man who only lived for 37 years, he left his mark in this world. He is known as Scotland's favorite son and is widely regarded as the national poet of Scotland. His birthday is celebrated every year with Burns suppers around the world. Even non-Scots owe him gratitude as they sing his poem (and song) Auld Lang Syne every New Years.

The statue is not overly stated but is befitting a man of his stature. On either side it has a line from his poem 'Highland Mary', a nice bronze is on top depicting the bard reciting his poem to his Highland Mary and the statue is located in a pleasant area of the park. It was erected in 1900.