WOMEN OF THE MORMON BATTALION - 257
A granite monument honoring the women who traveled with the Mormon Battalion in 1847.

Text from the monument: "Mormon women were anxious to reach the glorious west and any means offered seemed an answer to prayer to help them on their way. When it was learned four laundresses would be allowed each of the five companies, the wives of the soldiers made application and twenty were chosen. Men who could meet the expenses were permitted to take their families. Hence nearly eighty women and children accompanied the battalion. They endured the hardships of the journey knowing hunger and thirst. Four wives, Susan M. Davis, Lydia Hunter, Phebe D. P. Brown, and Melissa B. Coray traveled the entire distance arriving in San Diego 29 January 1847. Mrs. Hunter gave birth to a son April 20, 1847. The first L.D.S. child born in San Diego. She died two weeks later."

The monument is located in San Diego's Presidio Park. It is at the Fort Stockton site, a few feet away from the Mormon Battalion monument. This site has a great view of Old Town San Diego and the river valley.
Marker Name: WOMEN OF THE MORMON BATTALION