Pioneer Schoolhouse & Chapel - 246
10S E 589437 N 4157882
Estimated location of the first American school house non-catholic. It was built in 1850 and is said to be the first LDS chapel in California.

Marker Name: Pioneer Schoolhouse & Chapel

Marker Text:
Approximately one mile west Pioneer John M. Horner built the first American schoolhouse non catholic chapel in Centerville, Alameda County, 1850. Said to be the first Latter Day Saint chapel in California. A small structure with three windows in the side and a door in front. Later it was moved to Irvington. Harvey Gree was the first teacher. Horner operated the first stage line and steamboat in the county and built the first road, bridge and fences. His son William was the first white American born in the county, 1847. Other passangers from the ship Brooklyn settled here.