Fort Lawton (Historic District) - Seattle, WA
10T E 544021 N 5278370
Fort Lawton was opened in 1900 and operated until it was delisted in 2005. Nearly all of the original structures built in 1900-1915 still remain within the district.
Location: Washington, United States

Fort Lawton was opened in 1900 and operated until it was delisted in 2005. Nearly all of the original structures built in 1900-1915 still remain within the district, and the officers quarters and some housing areas within the fort property are still used by military personnel.

Most of the fort's property is now part of Seattle park district's Discovery Park which features miles of trails with views of the Olympic Mountains and the Puget Sound. There is also a beautiful historic lighthouse within the park grounds.

During WWII the fort had a large POW camp on site and made national news when a POW was lynched during a riot led by African-American soldiers who were upset that the POW's had more freedoms than they did.

During the cold war the army installed a Nike missile on the fort grounds, and also used the area as a master command station for the Seattle area's 10 missiles. Later the Air Force's 635th Radar Squadron moved onto the fort grounds and operated a radar tower here. One of the towers is still in use by the FAA and is located within the historic district.

Magnolia Bluff
Seattle, WA USA