Kansas - The Wheat State
Brief history of the introduction and production of wheat in the state.

Marker Number: Not Know
Erection Date: Not Shown
Erected by: Kansas State Historical Society & Kansas Department of Transportation.
Location: I-70 (US-40), W. bound rest area @ m/m 265, 2 miles W. of Solomon.

Marker Text:

For centuries Kansas was the home of Native Americans who benefited from the richness of the region: vast herds of buffalo on the plains, deer and other game in the forested river valleys. Native Americans were the first to farm this area, growing corn, beans, squash, and sunflowers in the fertile valley soils.

Today Kansas continues to be a source of agricultural richness, particularly wheat. Kansas produces nearly a fifth of the nation's wheat crop, storing it in huge grain elevators sometimes referred to as "prairie cathedrals." Travelers can find beauty in the vast stretches of wheat land, brown when the soil is being prepared for planting in the late summer and fall, light green in late fall and winter, lush green in early spring, and golden in June and early July when the crop is ripe and ready to harvest. Travelers during harvest time will see combines cutting wide swaths through the fields of waving grain, soon to become food for millions allover the world.

Salina, an important wheat storage and milling center, lies a few miles to the west. During World War II, Salinas Smoky Hill Army Air Field achieved fame as the location of an important B-29 training base.

Marker Name: Kansas - The Wheat State

Marker Type: Rest Area