Baseball - Jamestown, New York
17T E 647210 N 4663781
This marker is located in front of Russell E. Diethrick, Jr. Baseball Park and is dedicated to America's pastime and it's longstanding tradition in Jamestown, New York.
Location: New York, United States

This marker states:

Baseball

An enduring part of Jamestown's heritage.

This marker recognizes the baseball players and spectators of yesteryear and salutes the present and future players and fans.

Placed by the Jamestown Historical Marker Committee and the Chautauqua Sports Hall of Fame, 1991.

According to the City of Jamestown:

Jamestown enjoys a long heritage of baseball. Organized baseball has been played here since the Civil War. It continues today with professional, semi-pro and amateur teams calling the Jamestown area "home base." Players from the area have gone on to the Major Leagues and World Series games.

Empty fields and city parks accommodated the early teams. Celoron Park and Allen Park had ball fields that served the area before Municipal Stadium (now Russell E. Diethrick, Jr. Park) was opened in 1941. Early Major League teams and barnstorming teams played exhibition games at available ball fields. Amateurs and semi-pros continue to play here and in recent years Diethrick Park has hosted college tournament teams and Babe Ruth World Series teams from around the country. Jamestown has been a part of the Major League farm club system for close to fifty years.

Baseball could not have flourished here without the interest of the community- the fans. For almost 150 years, the Jamestown area has been involved and interested in baseball.

Marker Name: Baseball

Marker Type: Roadside