Turn of the Century Fish Tales - Deschutes County, Oregon
Sign along river trail near Aspen Camp.
Location: Oregon, United States

Marker Name: Turn of the Century Fish Tales
Marker Text: Honest! They were REALLY BIG fish.
In the early 1900’s giant Bull Trout filled the river. Over the years their numbers decreased until they were finally replaced by other species like Rainbows and Browns.
Bull Trout disappeared for a variety of related reasons. Choices made decades ago became the changes we see now. Construction of dams, water management, introduction of new fish species, over fishing and other demands, all contributed to making the river what it is today.
The Forest Service, other agencies and the community have learned from the past and are working together now to keep the Deschutes healthy for generations to come.

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: Forest Service