Wilson-Durbin
10T E 496778 N 4976888
Marker located on the historic Wilson-Durbin House at the A.C. Gilbert Discovery Village. Coordinates are for the Discovery Village parking area. A fee is required to enter the grounds.
Location: Oregon, United States

Wilson-Durbin House

The original Wilson-Durbin House was built in the Gothic-Revival style on this site in 1861 by Joseph Gardiner Wilson. Issac and Olive Durbin purchased the house in 1863 and it remained in their family for 50 years. In 1980, the house was placed on the National Register of Historic Places. In 1988, a group of citizens, led by David Duniway, began the house's restoration. On December 9, 1990 the house burned to the ground in a fire, cause unknown.

In 1999, Greg Oldham, along with local businesses and community organizations reconstructed the house on three sides, leaving interior open to house classes, meetings, and camps.

(The text is repeated in Spanish)
Historic Topic: Pioneer