Gowanda (Persia), New York
17T E 669731 N 4703240
The Persia Town Hall was originally the Bank of Gowanda. It was built in 1914 in the Town of Gowanda and now sits proudly on the National Register of Historic Places!
Location: New York, United States

According to the NRHP Records Archive - the former Bank of Gowanda building is a distinctive, representative example of Beaux-Arts inspired Neoclassical style architecture in the small village of Gowanda, Cattaraugus County, New York. Built in 1914 to the designs of Edvard Moeller, the two-story building is embellished with a vocabulary of Neoclassical architectural details, that, in combination with the masonary elements of the facade, are characteristic of bank architecture in the early twentieth century. Despite the conversion of the bank into the Persia Town Hall in 1966, the building retains its historic interior configuration and numerous features and finishes. The Bank of Gowanda continues, as it has since its completion, to form the visual anchor of the downtown business district at the intersection of Jamestown and West Main Street and remains one of the more dinstinguished works of early twentieth century architecture in Gowanda.
Name: Persia Town Hall

8 West Main Street Suite 1