Hall of State in Fair Park - Dallas, TX
14S E 709672 N 3629207
Built by the State of Texas for the 1936 Centennial Exposition, the Hall of State is a shrine to Texas history.

The Hall of State was built in 1936 to serve as a shrine to Texas history. Located in Fair Park, the building is a magnificent place for special events and is home to the Dallas Historical Society. Donald Bartheleme designed the building, which cost $1.25 million (1936) to construct.

The Hall of State is owned by the City of Dallas. The Dallas Historical Society manages it.

The figures on the front doors are symbols of industry and agriculture of the state. There are statues are of men who shaped the Republic of Texas. The marble in the Hall of Heroes comes from a variety of sources in the United States and Europe. There are two murals in the Great Hall, each 30 feet tall by 80 feet long. Eugene Savage of New York painted the murals to represent Texas history from early exploration to 1936.
Theme:
Primarily a History museum, exhibits including Photography and Art are also shown. Additionally the museum houses a research library.

Street Address:
Hall of State in Fair Park P. O. Box 150038 3939 Grand Ave. Dallas, Texas 75315-0038 Phone: 214-421-4500 FAX: 214-421-7500

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Exhibits are open to the public at no charge Monday through Saturday, 9 am - 5 pm, Sunday, 1 pm - 5 pm.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small