Birthplace and Home of Asa Pollard - Billerica, MA
19T E 312493 N 4717086
The first casualty of the war on Bunker (Breed's) Hill, grew up here in Billerica, MA., Harvey Farkle's hometown.

How many times have I walked, peddled or driven past this place? Too many to count, that's for sure.

Asa Pollard was the fourth son of John Pollard and Mary, daughter of Isaac Stearns, born November 15, 1735, at a farm located in North Billerica.

On June 16, 1775, Col.William Prescott was having his men dig a trench on Breed's Hill in preparation for a fort. It was while digging the trench that the British discovered what the American's were up to and they started firing at the fort. A cannonball from the English ship, Somerset anchored in Boston Harbor, hit Asa Pollard and beheaded him as he led the other men to find water to drink.

The plaque reads:
Birthplace and Home of Asa Pollard
First to fall at Bunker Hill
June 17, 1775

The marker is engraved into a large stone in front of the home close to the side of the road. For those heading north on 3A, Pollard Street is just off Boston Road at the junction of routes 3A and 129. Follow it Northeasterly. Those of you who are coming south from say Lowell, take a left onto Sprague Street, across from Rangeway Road and then right onto Pollard Street.
If you can't find it, you've picked the wrong hobby.

The Birthplace and Home of Asa pollard is also listed here (visit link) and here (visit link) .
Agency Responsible for Placement: Unknown

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): The Billerica Historical Society would be my guess.

County: Middlesex

City/Town Name: Billerica