THE NAMING OF A LAKE (Replaced)
Location: Wyoming, United States

This sign has been replaced by a new sign with the same title but entirely different wording.

A marker located on the Summit of the hill on the road to Fremont Lake reads: "On the edge of this magnificent sheet of water, from 1833 to 1844, Captain William Drummond Stewart of Scotland, camped many times with Jim Bridger and other Mountain Men and the Indians. In 1837 his artist, Alfred Jacob Miller, painted the first pictures of this area. On Stewart's last trip in 1844, eight men in a rubber boat, first boat on the lake, honored their leader by christening these waters as Stewart's Lake in a joyous ceremony near the narrows with a jug of whiskey. Years later this glacier-formed lake with its shoreline of twenty-two miles and over six hundred foot depth was named for John C. Fremont, - the map makers knew not it had been named long before." The marker was erected in November 1960 with funds provided by the Sublette County Museum Board. The legend was prepared by Jim Harrower. The source material was provided by Mr. and Mrs. Clyde Porter, in their research of the newspaper accounts of that time, by the correspondent Matt Field a member of the Stewart Party.

Marker Name: THE NAMING OF A LAKE

Marker Type: Rural Roadside