San Agustin Cathedral - Laredo, Tx
14R E 450073 N 3042203
The San Agustin Cathedral with its imposing five story tower is one of the oldest churches the Southwest.

Located at 214 San Bernardo Avenue, the present San Agustin Cathedral is the third church building to occupy this spot. The first, a small mission chapel was erected in 1760, the second, a stone structure was built in 1778. The present church had its beginnings in 1866, when growth in church families in the area necessitated a larger building.

The Gothic Revival structure shows French influence, principally because several of the French priest assigned to Laredo were instrumental in building the cathedral. Father Allophone Martin Souchon, over a 10 year period of time won the support of the people and so in 1866 was able to lay the foundation stone of the church. Another French priest, Father Pierre Yves Keralum, served as the designer, architect, mason and stone cutter for the church. That the people were elated about the completed structure was evident when the consecration took place on December 12, 1872. That day the church was filled to overflowing, the number of people present exceeding its seven hundred person capacity.

This magnificent church edifice has been described as a Gothic Revival structure with a five-story (one hundred and forty-one foot) corner tower, steeple and cross. It was sometime after the turn of the century when it acquired the name it is still popularly know as today, "La Catedral". All the windows have the traditional Gothic shape, and have stained glass located between masonry walls that are plastered on the interior. Also at some time it acquired the clock faces that kept generations of Laredo citizens apprised of the time. Recent lightening strikes to the tower have damaged the clock and it no longer accurately keeps time. Yet the magnificence of the building is timeless, and no doubt, Laredo citizens 150 years from now will still be congregating in the San Agustin Plaza under the careful watch of La Catedral.

The wonderful details in the steeple are worth a closer look.

tower