Middle Spring Church - Shippensburg, PA
Marker north of Shippensburg which notes a church dating back to 1738.

The present church is the 4th building in use - the first being a log building. There are also a number of monuments on the church grounds - a Pastors' Monument which is dedicated to past pastors, a Civil War Monument honoring local men who perished during the war, and a Soldier's Monument & Tablet honoring local men who served in the French and Indian, Revolutionary, 1812, and Mexican Wars.

Marker text is as follows:

Founded 1738 by pioneer Scotch-Irish Presbyterians. Until 1781, the church was at the old cemetery which is about one-tenth mile NW from here. Present church built, 1847; parsonage built, 1855.
Marker Name: Middle Spring Church

County: Cumberland