John Hoback, Guide of Astorians
Location: Wyoming, United States

John Hoback, Jacob Reznor and Edward Robinson, trappers from Kentucky, in 1811 guided the Astorian land expedition under Wilson Price Hunt across the northern part of present Wyoming to the Snake River. From this junction of the Snake and Hoback Rivers the Hunt group passed through Jackson Hole, over Teton Pass and on to Henry’s Fort in Idaho. In this area, Hoback and his companions were detached from the expedition to trap beaver. The following summer the eastbound Astorians led by Robert Stuart, met them in the wilderness, starving and destitute, having been robbed by the Indians. They were given clothing and equipment and continued hunting and trapping until the winter of 1813 when they were killed by the Indians. The River here was named by Wilson Price Hunt for his guide.
Marker Name: John Hoback, Guide of Astorians

Marker Type: Rural Roadside