Pioneer Women - 186
12T E 424694 N 4665807
Attacks by the Indians on the peaceful inhabitants in this vicinity led to the final battle here January 29th, 1863. The conflict occurred in deep snow and bitter cold, scores of wounded and frozen soldiers were taken....
Location: Idaho, United States

Attacks by the Indians on the peaceful inhabitants in this vicinity led to the final battle here January 29th, 1863. The conflict occurred in deep snow and bitter cold, scores of wounded and frozen soldiers were taken from the battlefield to the Latter-Day Saint community of Franklin. Here pioneer women trained through trails and necessity of frontier living accepted the responsibility of caring for the wounded until they could be removed to camp douglas, Utah. Two Indian women and three children, found alive after the encounter were given homes in Franklin.
Marker Name: Pioneer Women