Pueblo of Tesuque
Marker north of the New Mexico city of Tesuque.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Pueblo of Tesuque, just south of this marker, is a small New Mexico town with a long history of human inhabitants. The name derives from the Tewa name Tetsugeh, meaning "narrow place of cottonwood trees". Established before 1200, it was first visited by Europeans in 1591 and was an integral part of subsequently driving them out in 1680. The revolt, starting in Taos, was organized and led by Po'pay, assisted by several others, including Antonio Malacate of Tesuque. Freedom from the Spanish would not last long, as dissension between pueblos grew due to a mix of drought and overbearing policies imposed by Po'pay, the self-appointed governor. When the Spanish returned in 1692 led by Diego de Vargas, the pueblos lacked the strength to resist. While the revolt was considered a great Native American victory, the long-term result was dissension between pueblos, accusation of treachery, and permanent separation that exists to this day.

Tesuque has a flourishing art community, including the Shidoni gallery complete with a field of modern art sculptures.

This marker is also right near the Camel Rock landmark.
History::