Boone's Lick Road Trail Marker - Columbia, Missouri
15S E 557002 N 4311574
Granite marker placed by the D.A.R. in 1913 marking the town of Smithton which later became Columbia.

The Boone's Lick Road or Trail reached from St. Charles to Franklin the originally starting point of other trails including the Santa Fe Trail. The trail originally was routed six miles north of Columbia but was rerouted in 1822. Smithton was formed in 1818 about one mile west of the present day Boone County courthouse, and was formed to get the new county's seat to be placed in the area. The town was chosen as the county seat but was relocated to the east for better water supplies in 1821 and was renamed Columbia.

The marker is located along west Broadway the main street for Columbia.