St Paul African Methodist Episcopal Church
St Paul African Methodist Episcopal Church Historical Marker in Corydon, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Historical Marker Reads: "Free blacks and former slaves organized an African Methodist Episcopal congregation in Corydon by 1843. In 1851, church trustees purchased land in Corydon in order to build a church and for school purposes. In 1878, church trustees purchased land at this site and later built a frame church. In August 1975, the congregation dedicated the brick church adjacent to this site. William Paul Quinn appointed AME missionary 1840, established many congregations in frontier Indiana; elected Bishop 1844. Many early churches served as schools and enriched black social cultural and political life."
County: Harrison County, Indiana

Year Placed: 2003