Tule Springs (Archeological Site)
11S E 655348 N 4021105
This historical marker about Tule Springs is located inside Floyd Lamb State Park on the right side of the park road just past the Tule Springs Ranch site.
Location: Nevada, United States

From Wikipedia: Tule Springs in Las Vegas, Nevada, one of the larger urban retreats in the Las Vegas Valley, consists of a series of small lakes that formed an oasis in this part of the Mojave Desert. Tule Springs Archaeological Site is an archeological site with indications of human use before 13,000 B.C. that is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The site is marked as Nevada Historical Marker 86 and is located within the Floyd Lamb Park at Tule Springs which is operated by the City of Las Vegas. The area was home to several Native American visitors in the pre-Columbian period. More recently, it served as a guest ranch for out-of-state residents seeking to "live" in Nevada and gain access to its easy divorce requirements. Several of the ranch's buildings remain, as do a few peacocks.

Marker Title (required): Tule Springs (Archeological Site)

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 86

Marker Text (required):
Tule Springs is one of the few sites in the U.S. where evidence suggest the presence of man before 11,000 B.C. Scientific evidence shows this area, once covered with sagebrush and bordered with yellow-pine forests, had many springs. These springs were centers of activity for both big game animals and human predators. Evidence found at these fossil springs shows the presence, 14,000 to 11,000 years ago, of several extinct animals--the ground sloth, mammoth, prehistoric horse and American camel. The first Nevada record of the extinct giant condor comes from Tule Springs. Early man, perhaps living in the valley as early as 13,000 years ago and definitely present 11,000 years ago, was a hunter of the big game. Small populations of Desert Culture people, about 7,000 years ago to the historic period, depended upon vegetable foods and small game for subsistence. Late Pleistocene geological stratigraphy in few other areas is as complete and well known.

County (required): Clark (Las Vegas)

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)