George Eastman House, Rochester, NY
This was the residence of George Eastman, founder of Eastman Kodak.
Location: New York, United States

Eastman House 900 East Avenue, was built in 1906 by George Eastman. It served as his residence until his death in 1932; then by the terms of his will it became the property of the University of Rochester to be used as the offical residence of the president of the university. The three-story mansion, containing 49 rooms, is built of brick with stone trim. The style is Georgian Colonial. At the front entrance are four tall columns supporting the gable roof of the large front portico. The extensive grounds contain over four acres, with 900 feet frontage on East Avenue. At the rear of the house, and extending to University Avenue, the grounds are landscaped with sunken and formal gardens, lawn areas, terraces and a small lily pond.

Rochester and Monroe County, 1937.

George Eastman's will stipulated that the University of Rochester would have use of his home for a ten year period. After World War II it was turned over by the university to a board of trustees which formed to establish a museum of photograpy. It was chartered in 1947 and eventually named George Eastman House International Museum of Photography & Film. The museum is one of the oldest film archieves in the United States and considered among the top cinematic collections in the world. More information about this interesting museum can be found at their website
Book: Rochester - Monroe County

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 176