Missouri State Teachers Association - Columbia, Missouri
Historic headquarters building for the Missouri Teachers Association in Columbia, Missouri.

The Missouri State Teachers Association Headquarters, located on a terraced landscaped lot and surrounded by buildings and properties of the University of Missouri - Columbia Campus, is a two story brick building with partial basement and full attic, constructed along a rectangular plan in the Jacobethan Revival style over reinforced concrete foundations. The building measures approximately 75" along its north and south sides and 81 1 ' along the east and west. It is capped with a steep gabled roof faced with red tiles which features projecting eaves above exposed rafters. Gable ends are trimmed with heavy stone coping and topped with clustered brick chimney pots. The walls of the original building are of brick laid in a variant of garden wall crossbond with a header alternating with three stretchers each header being centered below the central stretcher of the row above.

The Missouri State Teachers Association Headquarters (MSTA, founded 1856) in Columbia, Missouri is significant as the first permanent home ,for that organization and the first building in any of the United States constructed solely to house a state  teachers organization.  It is additionally significant; as a design by the noted St. Louis architect, William Butts Ittner.~ National Register Nomination Form

Columbia, Missouri

County / Borough / Parish: Boone