Lesesne House - Fernandina Beach Historic District - Fernandina Beach, FL
17R E 455793 N 3393243
The Lesesne House, a contributing building in the Fernandina Beach Historic District, is located on Centre Street in historic downtown Fernandina Beach, Florida, and is considered to be one of the oldest inhabited houses on Amelia Island.

A historical marker in front of the Lesesne House reads as follows: "This Classical Revival style residence, built by Dr. John F. Lesesne circa 1860, is one of the oldest homes in Fernandina Beach. Lesesne left Fernandina during the Civil War and did not return. In 1868 the house became the property of the family of Judge John Friend, who had been appointed district tax commissioner after the war by President Andrew Johnson. Friend was a lawyer and served as a county commissioner and judge. At the time of his death in 1878 he was state senator-elect from Nassau County. The descendents of the Friend family still occupy the home. This double galleried home, constructed of hand-hewn lumber fastened with wooden pegs, is one of the major points of interest in the Fernandina Beach Historic District which was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1973."

Information about the Fernandina Beach Historic District is available from Wikipedia: "The Fernandina Beach Historic District is a U.S. historic district (designated as such on July 20, 1973) located in Fernandina Beach, Florida. It encompasses approximately 1500 acres (6 km²), bounded by North 9th Street, Broome, Ash, South 5th Street, Date, and South 8th Street. It contains 122 historic buildings."

"On April 20, 1987, the area was expanded to include an additional 970 acres (3.9 km²), bounded by Sixth, Broome, North 3rd, & Escambia Streets; Seventh & Date Streets, and Ash. The new area contained contains 174 more historic buildings."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Fernandina Beach Historic District

415 Centre Street Fernandina Beach, Florida 32034