Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railroad
17T E 454004 N 4565809
The Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railroad stops for passengers at this old, restored depot in Peninsula, Ohio, one of four stations for the railroad.
Location: Ohio, United States

On Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railroad you will experience the fun and adventure, the romance and nostalgia of riding the train on one of the oldest, longest, and most scenic excursion railways in the country. Enjoy an unforgettable journey through the heart of beautiful Cuyahoga Valley National Park, along the Cuyahoga River and the historic Ohio & Erie Canalway between Cleveland and Akron, and on to Canton. Choose from a variety of different excursions and special events available throughout the year. Fees vary for different events throughout the year.

The CVSR operates eleven different engines, including one Budd car. During tourism season there is a regular schedule of trips. In addition there are special train rides such as Day Out with Thomas (the Tank Engine), wine tasting excursions, Christmas season rides, and educational charters. The railroad also has a caboose that has been outfitted and can be rented for private party rides.

The railroad started with a Mikado (2-8-2) steam engine, but has switched entirely to diesels. Rare steam engine excursions are offered.
Engine Type: Tourist line has more than one engine of various types

Gauge of Railway: Standard Gage

Type: Circuit (does not cover the same track twice)

Length of Route: Varies depending on route selected.

Dates of Operation: From: 01/01/2008 To: 12/31/2008

Key Attractions:
This stop for the train is in the Cuyahoga Valley National Park. Riders on the train can get their NPS passport stamped by the conductor and stop in the station for a second stamp. At this stop, the train tracks are alongside the Ohio & Erie Canal.