Home of David McNair - St. Charles, MO
Brother of 1st Missouri Governor, his home and businesses.

Location of Marker: 724 S. Main St., St. Charles.

Home of
DAVID McNAIR
BUILT IN
Brother of Alexander McNair - first governor of Missouri, operated & owned the "Lime Kiln" in the 1100 block of So. Main around 1800 - he built the first ice house & boat landing at ft. Water St.

Additional History of Site:
This home was built by David McNair in 1807. David McNair came to St. Charles from Pennsylvania in 1800. That year he built a stone circular lime kiln on S. Main St. He owned a large tanyard in 1807 near his home. He built the first Ice-house in St. Charles where all the people could store their food free of charge. He served as Second Lt. in the War of 1812. After the war he bought a ferry and was granted permission to repair the best boat landing that had a rock ledge which was at the foot of his home property. This boat landing is the place where on May 16-21 in 1804 the Lewis and Clark Expedition stayed, making final preparations for their expedition to explore the Louisiana Territory and map an overland route to the Pacific Ocean.