Oregon City
This waymark tells the timeline Oregon City.
Location: Oregon, United States

Oregon City was early the site of an Indian salmon fishing village. The falls furnished the power for a lumber mill which began operation in xxxx, a flour mill in xxxx, a woolen mill in xxxx and the first paper mill in the Pacific Northwest in xxxx. The first long distance commercial electric power transmission in the United States was from this area to the City of Portland in xxxx.

This marker is also the start of a multi on geocaching.com, therefore I will not provide the answers for that multi on this page.
Historic Topic: Native American

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon