Stateline Island
13T E 578915 N 4649128
Once an Island in the North Platte River, was the site of a water diversion project begun in 1887 for irrigation.
Location: Nebraska, United States

This 136 acres, known as "Stateline Island," was once an island in the North Platte River. Predecessors of the Farmers Irrigation District began using the area to divert water into the Tri-State Canal in 1887. The diversion dam sends water from the river to irrigate approximately 80,000 acres in the Farmers and Northport Irrigation Districts. A dike was constructed to keep the river within its current northern channel where the dam is located. Since 1991, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, in cooperation with the Bureau of Reclamation and the Farmers Irrigation District, has used the area to provide habitat for wildlife including bald eagles, wood ducks, mallards, Canada geese, wild turkeys, and white-tailed deer.
Marker Name: STATELINE ISLAND

Roadside: yes