Westminster College Historic District - Fulton, Missouri
15S E 590610 N 4300399
Historic district encompassing the older buildings on the campus of Westminster College in Fulton, Missouri.

"The Westminster College Campus Historic District is significant for the quality of its -early twentieth century collegiate architecture and campus setting; its leadership in early higher education in Missouri; its association with Winston Churchill's "Iron Curtain" speech in 1946; and for the many distinguished individuals associated with the .history and development of. Westminster College.

Westminster  College traces its origins to February 18, 1851, when local Presbyterians under the leadership of the Rev. William W. Robertson founded Fulton' College.

It is not surprising that Fulton's strongly Calvinistic Southern Presbyterians took  such a leading role in the education of Missourians. Scottish Presbyterians from the Piedmont region moving- west in great numbers were likely to continue their strong tradition of providing religious and educational leadership, for in the minds of devout Presbyterians, one does not exist without the other.

Fulton College continued its operation as an independent institution with local Presbyterian sponsorship until July 4, 1853. On this date the Presbyterian Synod of Missouri officially adopted the college and changed the name to Westminster.  At the same time, the cornerstone was laid for the firs permanent college building -- "Old" Westminster Hall." ~ National Register Nomination Form

Off Westminster Ave
Fulton, Missouri