Washington West House - Westminster College - Fulton, Missouri
15S E 590737 N 4300476
Historic former home of the college president now serving as administrative offices for the college located in the Westminster College Historic District in Fulton, Missouri.

"Washington West House (1907) - - This building is a two and one-half story Georgian Revival structure with full basement. The hipped roof faced with black asbestos shingles has a plain boxed cornice with decorated frieze that matches the trim of the front porch. Clapboard covered dormers with hipped roofs are centered in either side (north and south)...

The exterior of Washington West House has retained its original appearance with only minor alterations. The house was painted buff to harmonize with other campus buildings in the summer of 1929. It was repainted (in the same color) periodically until 1978, when the interior was renovated for use as administrative offices, and the exterior was restored. The exterior restoration. included the removal of the buff paint restoring the building to its original red brick. 5 Other changes have included the storm enclosure of the front portico in 1968 and a new roof of asbestos shingle which replaced the original slate...

Washington West served as the residence of Westminster presidents until 1968, and during that time had many notable visitors. The most notable were Sir Winston Churchill and President Harry S. Truman on March 5, 1946, when Churchill's "Iron Curtain Speech" in the college gymnasium brought Westminster to international attention. In December, 1967, a newly constructed house on college land located on South Westminster Avenue became the President's home and the President's office and the offices of other administrators were moved into Washington West." ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Westminster College Historic District

Westminster College Fulton, Missouri