Potomac Curling Club at the National Capital Curling Center - Laurel, MD
18S E 333845 N 4327253
In 2002, the Potomac Curling Club moved into its own building -- the National Capital Curling Center -- and claims it to be a world-class curling facility, with excellent ice.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the Potomac Curling Club's website: "Founded in 1961, the Potomac Curling Club has been in its current location in Laurel, Maryland since 2002. Attached to the Gardens Ice House, the club is a four sheet facility with a warm room, kitchen area, and locker rooms. We also have fully serviced kitchen, and a pro shop for any curling related items that you may need."

"The facility is entirely run by the volunteer efforts of our members, including making and maintaining the ice, ensuring that the building is in shape, hosting bonspiels, the 2004 USWCA Senior Women's Bonspiel, the 2005 USCA Mixed National Championship, and recruiting new members."

The hours of operation vary depending on the season (closed during the summer months) and day of the week during the rest of the year. Their weekly schedule is posted on their website (visit link). A sign on the door states that their 2008-2009 curling season will start up in October 2008.
Hours of Operation: From: 6:00 PM To: 11:30 PM

Public or Private Access: Private