Secretary of State William Grymes Pettus - St. Charles, Missouri
Plaque commemorating building used by Missouri Secretary of State.

William Grymes
Pettus

Occupied this building during the period of the Missouri's first General Assembly.

History of Mark:
"This building was the home and office of William G. Pettus when Saint Charles was the First State Capitol of Missouri. Pettus was a soldier of the War of 1812. In 1821 he was appointed clerk of the Supreme Court and after the election of Governor McNair he was appointed Secretary of State and held this office until the end of McNair’s administration. He was elected in 1824as secretary of the State Senate. Then he was appointed Probate Judge of St. Louis County. In 1826 he married a daughter of Colonel James Morrison of Saint Charles and entered into the mercantile business here. He built this building in 1821, saying the Capitol buildings were too crowded for his office. He bought a lot as near as he could to the Capitol. There is an amazing huge safe in the rear of the front room “tall as a man”. Today [1967] this building is owned by Goellner Brothers." ~ Historical St. Charles  PDf page 39