Café du Monde - New Orleans, LA
15R E 783559 N 3317703
World famous for its café au lait, beignets, and the opportunity to people watch in New Orleans, LA.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Cafe of the World

Café du Monde is a coffee shop on Decatur Street in the French Quarter in New Orleans, Louisiana. It is best known for its café au lait and its French-style beignets (aka French Market Doughnuts). In the New Orleans style, the coffee is blended with chicory.

Café du Monde 1950

The location at the upper end of the French Market was established in 1862. For over a century it was one of two similar coffee and beignets places in the market, the other being Morning Call, established in 1870 moved out of the Old French Market in 1974 to the suburb of Metairie, Louisiana.

Starting in the late 1980s, Café du Monde opened up additional locations in shopping malls. While it once expanded as far away as Atlanta, Georgia, in recent years the company has restricted its operation to the greater New Orleans metro area. Café du Monde locations can also be found throughout Japan.

It is open 24 hours, 7 days a week, except for Christmas Day (and days when "the occasional hurricane passes too close to New Orleans," according to the shop's web site), and is patronized by both locals and visitors.

Beignets are Back... after Katrina.

Hurricane Katrina did, indeed, pass too close to New Orleans — the shop closed at midnight on August 27, 2005, due to the city's mandatory evacuation. Although it suffered only minor damage, it remained closed for nearly two months.

Owners took advantage of the low traffic time when New Orleans was gradually repopulating to refurbish and upgrade the kitchen. The French Quarter location re-opened on October 19, 2005 to national media attention.

Serves Organic Doughnuts: no

Café du Monde 1039 Decatur Street New Orleans, LA 70116