Butterfield Stage Line - Shackelford Station - Syracuse, MO
Supper stop in 1858.

SHACKELFORD
STATION

Butterfield Stage Line
Overland mail.

This was the first stop and supper stop when the Terminus was In Tipton, MO., which was only in 1858. In late 1858 the Missouri Pacific Railroad and laid it's lines farther west to Syracuse, MO. and it became the eastern terminus of the stage line from 1859 into 1861. A State Historical Society of Missouri marker in Syracuse says in its text that this stop is more than a mile south of Syracuse, but it is not. It is only 2 blocks from the state marker just behind the towns post office.

History of Mark:
This stone marker is one of many erected by the Dry Wood Threshers Association of Sheldon, Missouri. The best I can figure is the placed them some time in the 1920s. Myself and GEO Trailblazer 1 have been doing a search for all of these in Missouri.