Butterfield Stage Line - Mulholland Station - SW of Florence, MO
2nd stop from Tipton, 1st stop from Syracuse.

MULHOLLAND
STATION

Butterfield Stage Line
Overland Mail

Exact station location is across the road from this marker. The State Historical Marker identifies this relay station as the "James P. Munhollen Relay Station", the Dry Woods threshers call it the "Mulholland Station". My research keeps showing both spellings, and neither can be eliminated so far. This marker is next to the drive way of a very successful ranch and farm. It is private property and they care for the marker. The lady of this house is also the postmistress of Syracuse, MO.

History of Mark:
The State Historical Society Marker for this station is located in Florence, MO. (GPS shown below), and identifies this general location. The state put the station markers in the closest town to relay stations because more people would see them, and they point the way to the real locations. Dry Wood Threshers placed their markers at the actual location.