Butterfield Stage Line - Tipton Terminus - Tipton, MO
Only in 1858, this is where the stage started.

TIPTON TERMINUS

Butterfield Stage Line
Overland Mail.

History of Mark:
Mr. Butterfield signed a contract with the United States Postal Authorities. This contract was called the Overland Mail. Butterfield had 25 days to get the mail from St. Louis to San Francisco. He signed a deal with the Missouri Pacific Railroad to haul the mail from St. Louis to the end of their line. And the stage took it from there. He, by contract had to travel the southern route. So the line went from Tipton (in 1858) west to Syracuse, MO (terminus from 1859 to 1861) then south through Missouri into Arkansas, a stop at Elkhorn Tavern (famous for its role int he Battle of Pea Ridge), through Fort Smith and on into Texas. They used mules (not horses) in Texas because the Indians didn't like mules. Thru New Mexico, Arizona and up into San Francisco. The first trip took 24 days, and continued at that rate. In Tipton the State Historical Society has a marker that shows the relay stations throughout the state, it's GPS is shown below. In a turnout on US-50 south side of Tipton.