Lac Qui Parle County Courthouse, Madison, MN
This splendid Richardsonian Romanesque Courthouse was constructed in 1899.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The histories of counties present numerous tales of controversies and the sometimes desperate actions taken to establish the official county seat. Lac Qui Parle county's story is one of the best.

The county, with a French name that translates "Lake That Speaks", was organized in 1871 with a frame building in the village of Lac Qui Parle serving as courthouse, post office and hotel. In 1884 two other towns, Madison and Dawson, both located on a new railroad line, began to compete for the right to be county seat. Madison took unprecedented measures to settle the issue. In 1886 150 men and 40 wagon teams picked up the courthouse building and moved it 15 miles to Madison, placing it on the site now occupied by the current courthouse. Madison officially became county seat in 1889.

Construction began on the large Richardsonian Romanesque Red brick courthouse in 1899. The building, 134 feet wide, is trimmed with white sandstone and features a tall central tower. Costs of construction were $30,689. Heating and cooling systems have been modernized but the interior retains the original woodwork and flooring.

An unusual rock garden around the flagpole decorates the front lawn. It uses a great variety of rocks coming from each of the townships in the county.

The building was placed on the National Historical Record in 1985

Year Built: 1899