Sunken Gardens - St Petersburg
Historic Landmark destination in St Pete.

Sunken Gardens is a botanical paradise in the midst of a bustling city. As St. Petersburg's oldest living museum, this 100 year old garden is home to some of the oldest tropical plants in the region.

Unwind as you stroll through meandering paths, lush with exotic plants from around the world. Explore cascading waterfalls, beautiful demonstration gardens, more than 50,000 tropical plants and flowers and a butterfly garden.

Sunken Gardens provides garden tours, horticultural programs, special events, field trips, weddings, private and corporate rentals.

Call (727) 551-3102.

In 1903 a plumber by the name of George Turner, Sr. purchased the six acres that would become a world famous botanical attraction. Using an elaborate maze of clay tiles, he drained an ancient lake on the property, leaving a rich muck soil that was ideal for his favorite hobby – gardening. Neighbors so enjoyed strolling through Mr. Turner’s garden, that by the early 1920’s, he was charging a nickel for tours. Three generations of the Turner family continued the vision that created this unique tropical garden, with its flowing ponds.

The City of St. Petersburg purchased Sunken Gardens in 1999 with funds from a voter approved tax. Preserving the garden was a community effort. With Mr. Turner Sr.’s original vision in mind, the city’s goal is to preserve this historic botanical garden and provide cultural and educational opportunities.

The main building on Fourth Street was built in 1926 and became the Coca Cola Bottling Company in the 1940s. The Turner family purchased the building in 1967 to create the World’s Largest Gift Shop and the King of Kings Wax Museum. They closed the building in 1995. The city has restored it to its original Mediterranean Revival style and it is the new home for Great Explorations, a children’s science museum.

Link

Cost of entry: 8.00 (listed in local currency)