Truckee River - West
Located in a viewpoint area off I-80 just inside the Nevada/California border.
Location: Nevada, United States

Marker Title (required): Truckee River

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 62

Marker Text (required):
In prehistoric and early historic times, the Truckee River Valley in vicinity of Verdi was occupied by the Washoe Indians. Their camps were on these flats near the river. Many fish blinds were located nearby for their use in this important subsistence activity. Even an earlier population left its mark in the form of petroglyphs on boulders in the area.

The Truckee River runs from Lake Tahoe to Pyramid Lake and was first discovered by Captain John C. Frémont in January, 1844.

The Stephens-Murphy-Townsend Party in 1844 also followed the Truckee River into the Sierra and crossed the mountains via Donner Pass. The ill-fated Donner Party rested on the Truckee Meadows, at present Reno, but they tarried too long and were caught by the Sierra snows. Despite the Donner tragedy, many emigrant trains to California, particularly from 1849 until 1852, traversed the Truckee route.

In 1868, the Central Pacific Railroad followed the Truckee's course. From the 1920's to the 1950's, the surrounding meadows echoed to the heavy exhausts of the giant Southern Pacific, cab-ahead, articulated steam locomotives. During the same period, the primitive emigrant trail and the early toll roads were developed into the Lincoln and Victory Highways, and then into U.S. 40 and I-80, today's freeway.

County (required): Washoe (Reno)

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)