Jean Baptiste Charbonneau
Located 3 miles off US95 in the Southeastern area of Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

The text of the sign states:

This site marks the final resting place of the youngest member of the Lewis and Clark expedition. Born to Sacagawea and Toussaint Charbonneau at Fort Mandan (North Dakota) on February 11, 1805, Baptiste and his mother symboloized the peaceful nature of the "Corps of Discovery". Educated by Captain William Clark at St. Louis, Baptiste at age 18, traveled to Europe where he spent six years, becoming fluent in English, German, French and Spanish, returning to America. In 1829, he ranged the far west for nearly four decades, as mountain man guide, interpreter, magistrate and forty niner. In 1866, he left the California gold fields for a new strike in Montana, contracted pneumonia enroute, reached "Inskip's Ranche", here, and died on May 16, 1866.

Edit by TheBeanTeam:

This marker was an original "Beaver Board" marker produced by the Oregon Department of Transportation. Some time before 1991 the ownership of this marker was transferred to the Malheur Country Historical Society. This transfer of ownership means that this marker does not show up on the State Historical Markers web site or in its brochures. (visit link)
Additional information provided by the Oregon Travel Information Council.
Historic Topic: Native American