Settlement of Oxford - 55
Location: Idaho, United States

July, 1864, A company of explorers were sent to Idaho by President Brigham Young to locate suitable places for settlements. The same year Noah Brimhall and John Boice built the first home in Oxford. William G. Nelson, George D. Lake, and George D Black were presiding Elders until 1876, when William F. Fisher became the first Bishop, Mr. Fisher, noted express rider, erected this building 1876 for his law and mercantile business. Oxford, one of the first settlements, was for years the main trading center north of Cache Valley.
Marker Name: Settlement of Oxford