Park City, Montana
12T E 650931 N 5051229
A historical marker about the town of Park City is located at a rest area along Interstate 94 in Stillwater County, Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

The historical marker text reads as follows: "The town of Park City is located about seven miles east of here. In 1882 a colony from Ripon, Wisconsin making the trip in the prairie schooners, settled in this region. It was to be their future home, so they planted trees and made what improvements they could to ultimately beautify the little city. A section of land was donated to them, and things started off in a prosperous, pleasant manner. The railroad soon came through and established a station. The bare, sandstone bluffs north of town inspired the officials to christen the place Rimrock, but not so with the persons who had planted sprigs and started a city of trees. Bravely they clung to the name Park City, and Rimrock finally disappeared with the list of unused titles. This was unfortunate inasmuch as the general manager of the N.P. resented this stubbornness on the part of the homesteaders, and in retaliation he changed the location of the proposed railroad yard and shops from this townsite to Laurel."

According to Wikipedia: "Park City is a census-designated place (CDP) in Stillwater County, Montana, United States. The population was 870 at the 2000 census."