Verdigre Bridge, Niobrara Scenic River, Valentine, NE
Truss Bridge provides pedestrian access to the Smith Falls across the Niobrara River.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Built in 1910, the Verdigre Bridge spanned the mouth of Verdigre Creek, north of the town of Verdigre. In 1917, it was disassembled and moved to the site near the Verdigre Mill, where it was rebuilt around 1922. It carried the traffic on Nebraska Highway 14 for many years, until the highway was rerouted to its present location. In 1993, the bridge was taken out of service, again disassembled, and placed in storage at the Knox County maintenance yard at Verdigre. In 1995, the Nebraska Game and Parks Commission combined with the Nebraska Department of Roads to redesign and renovate the historic bridge for pedestrian access across the Niobrara River to view the falls at Smith Falls State Park. Construction was completed in 1996. The park is located in Scenic Niobrara River Corridor, and the Verdigre Bridge was chosen because its design was similar to other bridges spanning the Niobrara in the region. With a clear span of 160 feet, the bridge is made of steel, has nine panels, is pin connected and features Parker Through truss. Originally 15 feet wide, the bridge was narrowed to 10 feet for foot traffic. Funding this project came from state, federal, and private sources, including the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act (ISTEA), the Nebraska Game and Parks Commission, and private donations through the Nebraska Game and Parks Foundation.
Marker Name: VERDIGRE BRIDGE

Other: yes