Minneapolis City Hall Clock Tower
15T E 479092 N 4980494
This is the clock tower atop the historic Minneapolis City Hall and Hennepin County Courthouse in downtown Minneapolis.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This clock tower is part of the Minneapolis City Hall building. Construction of the building started in 1888 and officially ended in 1909. At the time of construction, the building claimed to have the world's largest clock, with faces four inches (100 mm) larger than those of the Big Ben in London. The tower housing the clock reaches 345 feet (105 m) in height, and was the tallest structure in the city until the 1920s when the Foshay Tower was built. A 15-bell chime in the tower is played regularly, with noontime concerts provided to the public on holidays and during the summer.

If you're visiting this building, City Hall is waymarked as WM40RQ. In addition, this is the location of two loggable benchmarks. The flagstaff (PP2636) can be logged using this link: (visit link) while the courthouse spire (PP2635) can be logged using this link: (visit link)

Source: Wikipedia
Status: Working