Daniel Boone Judgment Tree Memorial

The original Daniel Boone Judgment Tree Memorial located in Matson MO across from the KATY Trail. Daniel Boone served 1800 to 1804, Boone served as syndic, or civil and military administrator under the Spanish. In 1804, under the Americans, he served as a judge.

Although Boone didn't train as a lawyer, by all accounts, his decisions were regarded as just.

"Two hundred years ago, the real Daniel Boone was sixty-five years old. He and his family had just recently moved to the wilderness area west of the Mississippi River, and settled along the Missouri River. At that time he was already recognized as one of America's foremost legends. He personally knew George Washington and Thomas Jefferson, and ranked only behind Washington in recognition as one of America's early heroes.

In the years since Daniel Boone's arrival, memories of who he was and what he did have faded into oblivion. Myths have been created to replace the truths, and the important historic events in our history books have been replaced by modern revisionist history. Instead of protecting our heritage records with accurate history, America's history scholars have failed to search out the history facts. As a result of all of these things, we now know much less about Daniel Boone than was known two hundred years ago.

Well, he was a man of nearly impeccable character. He had courage to a fault (ignored fear), was very compassionate, totally honest, and because he knew the ways of the Indians and the Indian's means for survival in the wilderness, people on the frontier were totally willing to trust him with their lives. He was the quiet-type, natural leader along the frontier.

Daniel Boone was America's first non-European explorer. He was an exceptional hunter, marksman, path-maker and pathfinder, the epitome of man's challenge with nature, the colonizer, soldier, civil servant, and humanitarian. He is noted in accepted accounts for being captured several times by Indians and escaping, for healing the wounded, for rescuing children taken into Indian captivity, for rescuing white men who had been lost, and for relating to Indians as friends in peaceful times. In all things Daniel Boone represented a good image for others to follow.

Famous persons who came along later, such as Andrew Jackson, Davey Crockett, and Abraham Lincoln, all found some degree of acceptance and recognition as backwoods images due to the earlier acceptance of Daniel Boone. In Boone's image and way of life, and the legendary recognition of it, we still see his influence in how we hunt, camp, and explore in nature, and when we travel we still follow Boone's trails with our modern highways. As an example of his influence, much of the image and character traits of Daniel Boone were instilled into the Sons of Daniel Boone in 1905.

The Many counties, creeks, streets, towns, and other locations across America weren't created in the image of Walt Disney's Daniel Boone TV show, they were created many years earlier based on a respect for the legendary Daniel Boone, in who's example and image many Americans continue to accept life's challenges." (visit link)

History of Mark:
Daniel Morgan Boone, actually, brought the Boone family to this area. He was granted a lot of land grants by the Spanish crown. His father, Daniel Boone, had one of these temporary land grants.

The way it worked you were given a grant in your name, and once you marked the land, you had to present yourself to the local commandant for final approval. Daniel Boone was denied his land grant by Commandant Carlos Tyron...but Daniel Boone was a super star, even in his own time, co the Commandant made Daniel Boone a syndic. To ease the pain of losing his land grant. In Spanish version of American Justice of the Peace.

Daniel was denied because they felt he could not farm, defend his wife, nor his land because of physical ailments.

In all the records, Daniel became an excellent judge and the legend of the Judgement tree still rumbles along.

Many people misinterpret to appointment of syndic as being some sort of Governor...which is just silly. Even in American terms, there was a syndic, which was a local magistrate.

When this area became American, Daniel was again denied his claim by William Clark, and two other America governors...so in fact He NEVER held any land under the land grants.

{This information was mainly pulled from the papers of Carlos Tyron in the archives of St. Charles Historical Society, Commandants papers]