Civil War Casualties ~ Concordia, MO
15S E 451072 N 4315779
Germans killed by the Southern soldiers and guerrillas in this area. The same thing with Germans happened in Texas.

Marker Erected by: Concordia Area Heritage Society.
County of marker: Lafayette County.
Location of Marker: E. 1st St. (old US-40), St. Paul's Lutheran Cemetery, Concordia.

CIVIL WAR CASUALTIES
Buried in the vicinity of St. Paul's Cemetery are members of the congregation who died as a result of Civil War guerrilla activity from September, 1862 to October 10, 1964. The victims include: Heinrich Steinbrink, Heinrich Eickhoff, Christian Oetting, Heinrich Brockhoff, Heinrich Hartmann, Louis Fiene, Conrad Bruns, Dietrich Kastens, Wilhelm Scharnhorst, Louis Walter, Hermann Brinkhoff, Friedrich Grottmann, Fr.D. Brackmann, Louis Stuenkel, J.H. Friedrich Meyer, Heinrich Bruns, Friedrich Bruns, Hermann Wolters, W. Peper, Heinrich Freitag, Wilhelm Brackmann, Friedrich Dittmer, Diedrich Droege, and Bernhard Reggers.

History of Mark:
Germans who came to this country before the Civil War, were escaping oppression in Europe. They, therefore sympathized with the Northern view, unfortunate for them, as many Germans moved to Texas and to this area of Missouri, sometimes referred to as "Little Dixie". Both here and in Texas when "these" Germans were found they were drug into the streets, or where ever they stood, and were killed. Web link above is for a marker in this same town that expands on this marker. Location of this second marker is shown below.