Trail of Tears - West of Belgrade, MO
15S E 674540 N 4189724
Located in Mark Twain Forest portion that has been abandoned by both national and state interest. Campsites are sill well kept by local people who cut grass, and keep roads clear.

Marker Erected by: USDA Forest Service and National park Service.
County of Marker: Washington County.
Location of Marker: ¼ mile W. of end MO-Z, in Mark Twain National Forest abandoned campsites, W. of Belgrade.

"When...no alternative remained to them as a nation but
death or removal, they seemed not to hesitate saying 'It is
death anyhow.'...They cling to the graves of their fathers
[and] say, 'Let us die with them...if we leave....these hills
and vales, this mountain air, we shall sicken and die.'"
---Sophia Sawyer, Missionary and teacher of the Cherokee

In one of the saddest episodes of our nation's history, thousands of men, women, and children were taken from their homes, herded into makeshift forts and internment camps with minimal facilities and food, and then forced to march a thousand miles west to be relocated in Indian Territory. Some made part of the difficult journey by boat. The route they traveled, and the journey itself, became known as the Trail of Tears.

The Journey of Sorrows
Anticipating the forced roundup and removal, conductor B.B. Cannon led an early detachment of Cherokee emigrants to Indian Territory. They left Southeast Tennessee on October 14, 1837, after the Treaty of Echota, but before the removal of the majority of the Cherokee. The Cannon detachment included 365 people and physician G.S. Townsend.

An excerpt from Cannon's records [shown below] give a brief account of the detachment's travels here, in Washington and Crawford Counties, Missouri over 39 days.

Most Cherokee were driven from the southeast between 1838 and 1839. Traveling west to Indian Territory by foot, horse, wagon, rail and boat, they experienced hardships, illness, and death similar to that noted in Cannon's records.

Cannon's Log
Nov. 21 Marched 8am, passed thru Caldonia, halted Mr. Jackson's 14 mi's
Nov. 22 Marched 8:30 o'c A.M. passed through lead mines (Courtois Diggings), halted at Scott's 4 o'c P.M, ...13 miles today.
Nov. 23 Rested, repaired wagons, shoed horses.
Nov. 24 Marched 8:30a.m., Considerable sickness prevailing, halted Huzza Creek, 4pm 12 mi's.
Nov. 25 Dr. Townsend officially advised a suspension of our march, in consequence of the sever indisposition of several families... I accordingly directed the party to remain in camp and make the best possible arrangements for the sick.
Nov. 26 sickness continued and increasing.
Nov. 27 in sick camp
Nov. 28 Moved detachment two miles to a spring and schoolhouse. Obtained permission for as many of the sick to occupy the schoolhouse as could do so...sickness increasing.
Nov. 29 sickness still increasing, buried Corn Tassels Child
Nov. 30 sickness abating
Dec. 1 buried Aclantin's child
Dec. 2 sickness abating
Dec. 3 sickness abating
Dec. 4 Resumed march - buried George Killion, Mr. Wells buried black Wagoneer.
Dec. 5 Halted. Meramec, 10 miles.

History of Mark:
Huzza Creek mentioned in the text is todays Huzzah Creek, the Meramec mentioned is the Meramec River that runs through the center of our state, not to be confused with the Merrimack River of Vermont and New Hampshire, even though both are pronounced the same. "Halted at spring and school house..." could be the todays ghost town of "Palmer". Spring is still there and school house was just up the hill. Church is still active, store and homes gone.