Amherst Station. Amherst, MA
Active train station located in Amherst, MA.

The Amherst Station is a stop for Amtraks "Vermonter". The station is visited twice a day with one southbound and one northbound train. The south bound train passes trough at 1:19 PM on its way to Washington D.C. via New York City. The northbound train from Washington D.C. passes through at 4:20 PM on its way to St Albans, VT.

This station was built in 1853 and was restored in 1992. The building was divided at one time and a private business uses roughly half of the space.

There are no tickets for sale at this site. There is a small indoor area where you can sit while waiting for your train.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: The station serves Amtrak passengers. The tracks are also used by the New England Central