Nevada Test Site
On-Continent Test Site, tested January 1951.
Location: Nevada, United States

Nevada Test Site
Testing of devices for defense and for peaceful uses of nuclear explosives is conducted here. The Nation's principal nuclear explosives testing laboratory is located within this 1,350 square mile, geologically complex, area in the isolated valleys of Jackass, Yucca, and Frenchman Flats. Selected as On-Continent Test Site in 1950, The first test took place on Frenchman Flat in January, 1951.

Archeological studies of the NTS Area have revealed continuous occupation by prehistoric man from about 9,500 years ago. Several prihistoric cultures are represented. The last Aboriginal group to occupy the site was the Southern Paiute who foraged plant foods in season and occupied the area until the coming of the pioneers.
Marker Title (required): Nevada Test Site

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 40