Dunlawton Sugar Mill Botanical Gardens - Port Orange, FL
17R E 499388 N 3223587
The Dunlawton Sugar Mill Botanical Gardens is located in the city of Port Orange on Florida's central east coast just a few miles south of Daytona Beach, the "World's Most Famous Beach".

The following information is available on the internet (visit link):

Sugar Mill Gardens is a botanical garden developed and maintained by the Botanical Gardens of Volusia, Inc., a non-profit organization with no salaried employees. It features a 16th-century sugar mill.

The property was donated in 1963 to the County of Volusia by J. Saxton Lloyd and operated since April 1988 by the non-profit Botanical Gardens of Volusia, Inc.

The gardens provide an inexpensive, wholesome family environment where you can stroll through trails, view the reconstructed sugar mill and statues of dinosaurs, watch butterflies, and learn more about flora and fauna native to Florida.

There is no admission fee to the gardens (donations are appreciated) and the gardens are open from dawn to dusk daily. The gift shop is open Wednesdays and Saturdays. You may call the gift shop at (386) 767-1735.

Additional information, including an online tour of the Botanical Gardens, is available on the Dunlawton Sugar Mill Botanical Gardens website (visit link).

Cost of entry: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation: Mon-Fri: From: 8:00 AM To: 6:00 PM