Paul Bunyan - St. Maries (ID). Lumberjacks
Paul may possibly be the largest mascot representation in the category.
Location: Idaho, United States

The St. Maries teams took their name from historically the leading industry in the area. And as Lumberjacks go, who better for a mascot than Paul Bunyan? He would be a formidable foe in almost any sport. At 25 feet tall he makes for a great display in front of the schools at the corner of Main Ave. and Highway 5. The origin of this mascot is a bit dubious. According to local legend it was mysteriously found in a field near by and given to the school by those that found it, saying it must of rolled off a truck.
School name: Saint Maries High

Year Created/Dedicated: 1967